cta

Aggressive and Thorough Representation
in Immigration, Criminal & Family Law

Salt Lake City H-1B Visa Lawyer

The H-1B nonimmigrant visa offers benefits both to United States companies and to foreign workers seeking admission to the U.S. American companies are able to employ foreign workers with specialized knowledge in a particular field when no eligible American workers are available. Foreign business professionals are able to gain entry to the U.S. for employment purposes for up to six years — when the visa is properly extended — and the professional has the ability to request an adjustment of status from a non-immigrant to an immigrant with legal permanent residency status (green card), when eligible.

Salt Lake City Kimberly J. Trupiano provides experienced legal counsel to U.S. companies and foreign business professionals seeking assistance with H-1B visas. Her experience and knowledge of U.S. immigration laws and her familiarity with the strict procedures equips her to handle H-1B visa matters with proficiency.

Immigration laws impose strict requirements for H-1B non-immigrant visas:

  • For employers (U.S. companies): U.S. companies seeking to sponsor a foreign business professional for an H-1B visa must demonstrate that no other qualified American business professionals are available for the position. As an experienced immigration law attorney, Kim Trupiano has the ability to guide U.S. employers through this process — from advising employers on establishing job qualifications and complying with recruitment procedures to obtaining necessary labor certifications.
  • For employees (foreign business professionals): Foreign business professionals seeking admission to the U.S. under an H-1B non-immigrant visa must possess a Bachelor’s degree or higher, have specialized knowledge or skill in a specific field (such as architecture, mathematics, engineering, education, computer programming, accounting, or medicine) and be able to read and speak English.

Dual Intent with the H-1B Work Visa

The H-1B non-immigrant visa is by far the most sought employment-based visa due to the applicant’s ability to have the dual intent to enter the U.S. for temporary employment and petition for legal permanent residency once eligible. Most other temporary visas (non-immigrant visas) require the applicant to demonstrate their intent to return home prior to the expiration of their visa.

While there are some exclusions, the U.S. has an annual cap on H-1B visas, issuing only 65,000 H-1B visas each year. With over 130,000 petitions received by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) each year for H-1B visas, it is critical that filing deadlines are closely adhered to.

Contact Trupiano Law for Quality Advice and Representation

Call 801-266-0166 to contact Trupiano Law for a phone consultation or to set up an appointment with Salt Lake City immigration attorney Kim Trupiano. There are Spanish, Vietnamese, and German speakers on staff to help interpret.