cta

Aggressive and Thorough Representation
in Immigration, Criminal & Family Law

Salt Lake City Employment Visa Lawyer

Green Card Status for Foreign Business Professionals Entering the United States

Immigrant work visas provide permanent resident (green card) status to foreign individuals seeking permanent employment and residence in the United States. Seeking admission to the U.S. through an employment-based immigrant visa is an involved process, requiring extensive documentation, supporting evidence and other materials. Trupiano Law represents individuals and corporate clients through the immigration process, handling all legal issues on their behalf and enabling an expedient path to a green card.

Types of Employment-Based Immigrant Visas

United States immigration laws permit at least 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas each year. The allotted visas are divided amongst five preference categories, allotting 28.6 percent of the limit to each of the EB-1, EB-2 and EB-3 classifications, and allotting 7.1 percent of the annual limit to each of the EB-4 and EB-5 classifications. Classifications for employment-based immigrant visas include:

  • EB-1 Visas: First preference employment visas are reserved for foreign individuals with extraordinary ability in the fields of science, arts, athletics, business or education (as demonstrated by earning a one-time achievement award — Nobel Prize, Olympic Medal, etc. — or by meeting other specific criteria; internationally recognized outstanding professors or researchers (with an offer for permanent full-time employment); or certain multinational executives or managers who are transferred to the U.S. after having worked outside of the U.S. for at least three years.
  • EB-2 Visas: Second preference employment visas are reserved for business professionals holding an advanced degree or professionals with exceptional ability in science, arts or business. Employers seeking to sponsor an individual for an EB-2 visa must complete labor certification unless a national interest waiver is obtained.
  • EB-3 Visas: Third preference employment visas are reserved for professionals (individuals with a baccalaureate degree or equivalent), skilled workers (individuals with at least two years experience or training) or other workers (individuals capable of performing labor that requires less than two years training or experience). Labor certification and a permanent full-time job offer are required for EB-3 visas.
  • EB-4 Visas: Fourth preference employment visas are reserved for special immigrants, such as religious workers, Iraqi or Afghan translators, doctors, members of the armed forces and other special immigrants. In most cases, sponsorship is required by a U.S. employer seeking to hire the foreign national for permanent full-time employment.
  • EB-5 Visas: Fifth preference employment visas are reserved for immigrant investors who invest $1 million in a new or troubled commercial enterprise that creates employment for at least 10 full-time U.S. workers (new businesses) or saves the job of at least 10 U.S. workers (troubled businesses). Fifth preference employment visas are also reserved for immigrant investors who invest $500,000 in a qualified Regional Center.

Skilled Employment Visa Lawyer in Salt Lake City

As an experienced immigration law attorney, Kimberly J. Trupiano has the knowledge of U.S. immigration laws and the familiarity with complex procedures to efficiently and effectively facilitate all aspects of the employment immigration process, from obtaining labor certification through the PERM process and completing relevant forms, such as Form I-140 or Form I-360 to petitioning for national interest waivers.

Contact Trupiano Law in Salt Lake City, Utah, for experienced legal counsel. Call 801-266-0166 for a telephone consultation or for an in-office meeting to go over your case. Spanish-, German, and Vietnamese-speaking staff is available to interpret when necessary.